EliteRunning.US

Home ] Up ] Results-2017 ] Results-2016 ] Results - 2015 ] Results - 2014 ] Results-2013 ] Results-2012 ] Results-2011 ] Results-2010 ] Results, 2009 ] Alumni ] Statistics ] Apparel ] Camps ] References ] Links ]

Ned
 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name -  Ned Sudbeck
Parents - 
Roger & Sara Sudbeck
Home Town - 
Sioux Falls, SD
Age/Birth Date - 
19; 10/21/96
Education - 
2015, Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD
- freshman, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
Joined EliteRunning -  8/1/13

PERSONAL RECORDS, within EliteRunning
100m -  11.61, Lennox Booster Club Invitational, Lennox HS, Lennox, SD, 4/24/13
200m -
  22.75, Rich Greeno - Sioux Falls City Championships, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/15/15
200m (i) - 24.53, MSU Alumni Open Indoor, Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN, 1/11/14
400m -  48.60, Howard Wood Dakota Relays, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/2/15
400m (i) -  51.74, Dan Lennon Indoor, U of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/23/15
600m (i) -  1:28.63, MSU Open Indoor, Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN, 2/15/14
800m -1:54.86, Midwest Distance Classic, Benedictine University, Lisle, IL, 6/13/15
5000m (rr) -  18:12.4, President's Bowl 5k, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/13/41

PERSONAL RECORDS, before EliteRunning
400m -  51.24

RESULTS:

AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC REGION 14 QUALIFIER, Park Center High School, Brooklyn Center, MN, 6/25-28/15
17-18 400m -  2nd of 13, 49.80
17-18 800m -  1st of 6, 1:56.56
(qualifies in both for the AAU Junior Olympic Nationals, Norfolk State U, Hampton Road, VA, 8/3-8/15)
http://mn.milesplit.com/meets/213022-aau-region-14-qualifier

MIDWEST DISTANCE CLASSIC, Benedictine University, Lisle, IL, 6/13/15
800m -  11th of 13, 1:54.86 (pr, old pr -  1:55.80, South Dakota AA State Championships, Sturgis, SD, 5/29/15)
Click here for race video.
http://www.adkinstrak.com/meets/2015/Midwest_Distance_Classic/

SOUTH DAKOTA AA (largest) DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5/29 -  Woodle Field, Sturgis, SD
5/30 -  O'Harra Stadium, Rapid City, SD
400m -  prelims, 4th of 14, 50.22; final, 1st of 8, 50.58 (very windy!!)
800m -  2nd of 17, 1:55.80 (pr, old pr -  1:57.35, Metro Conference Championships, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/8/15)
on SFL 4X400 -  prelims, 4th of 16, 3:26.18; final, 5th of 8, 3:28.59
on SFL 4X800 -  3rd of 16, 8:05.15
http://www.sdpb.org/track/results/

LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER, O'Gorman High School, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/21/15
400m -  1st of 19, 49.9
on SFL 4 X 400m -  3rd of 5, 3:27.1 (48.7)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15LastChanceFullresults.pdf

RICH GREENO - SIOUX FALLS CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS, O'Gorman High School , Sioux Falls, SD, 5/15/15
200m -  4th of 24, 22.75  (pr, old pr -  231., Sioux Falls Qualifier, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/16/14)
400m -  1st of 17, 49.64 mr
on SFL 4 X 200m -  2nd of 5, 1:31.97
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15GreenoFullResults.pdf

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, McEneaney Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/8/15
400m - 1st of 18, 49.58
800m - 2nd of 18, 1:57.35 (pr, old pr -  1:57.96, USATF Region 8 JO Championships, Burke HS, Omaha, NE, 7/6/14)
on SFL 4 X 400m -  3rd of 5, 3:26.82 (50.6)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15MetroConferencefullresults.pdf

HOWARD WOOD DAKOTA RELAYS, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/1-2/15
400m -  2nd of 47, 48.60 (pr, old pr -  59.46, Watoma Relays, Watertown HS, Watertown, SD, 4/24/15)
on SFL HS 2A 4 X 400m, 5th of 24, 3:25.90
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/191586/results

WATOMA RELAYS [AA Division, largest], Watertown High School, Watertown, SD, 4/24/15
400m -  1st of 16, 49.46 (pr, old pr -  49.7h, Sioux Falls Qualifier, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/16/14)
800m -  1st of 16, 2:00.96
on SFL 4 X 400m -  3rd of 6, 3:32.09 (50.1 leg)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15WatomaFullMeetresults.pdf

CORN PALACE RELAYS, Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell, SD, 4/18/15
400m -  1st of 29, 51.34
on SFL 4 X 800m -  1st, 8:10.91, Ned -  2:00.8
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15CornPalacefullresults.pdf    

MINNESOTA - SOUTH DAKOTA CHALLENGE, Southwest Minnesota Sate University, Marshall, MN, 4/16/15
800m -  2nd of 31, 1:58.65
http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=239963#5860

BRANDON VALLEY INVITATIONAL, Brandon Valley High School, Brandon, SD, 4/11/15
400m -  1st of 28, 50.2
on SFL 4 X 200m -  1st of 9, 1:32.0
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/204098/results/362207

RUTH MARSKE INVITATIONAL INDOOR, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD, 3/28/15
400m -  1st of 43, 50.85 (pr indoor, old pr -  51.74, Dan Lennon Indoor, U of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/23/15)
ran on SFLHS 4 X 200m, 3rd of 13, 1:33.61
http://www.gojacks.com//pdf9/3357531.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=15000

DAN LENNON INDOOR, A DIVISION, U of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/23/15
400m -  2nd of 39, 51.74 (pr indoors, old pr -  53.63, MSU Alumni Indoor, Minnesota State U, Mankato, MN, 1/11/14)
on Sioux Falls Lincoln HS relay teams:
1600m Medley -  1st of 22 teams, 3:39.94
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/200791/results/355657/raw

USATF REGION 8 JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS, Burke HS, Omaha, NE, 7/5-6/14
17-18 400m - 5th of 14,k 50.48
17-18 800m -  2nd of 6, 1:57.96 (pr, old pr -  1:58.00, USATF Dakotas JO Champs, Fargo, ND, 6/7/14)
 
(qualifies for USATF National JO Championships, Humble, TX, 7/24-27, in both 400m and 800m)
http://www.nebraskausatf.org/2014/2014reg8joresults.htm

PRESIDENT'S BOWL 5K, Sioux Falls, SD, 6/13/14
4th of 99 overall, 4th of 56 males, 18:12.4 epr
http://www.allsportcentral.com/results/results.cfm?EventID=55340

USATF DAKOTAS JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS, Fargo, ND, 6/7/14
17-18 400m, 2nd, 49.90
17-18 800m, 2nd, 1:58.00 (pr, old pr -  1:58.8, Metro Conference Championships, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/9/14)
http://dakotas.usatf.org/USATF_ASSOC_52/files/a0/a032cd12-3921-4059-a7c7-13e1126a7170.pdf

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE AA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, McEneaney Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/30-31/14
400m (f) -  4th of 8, 50.20 (4th of 14 in prelims, 50.17)
800m -  4th of 14, 1:59.51
4 X 400m (f) -  SFL (Ned, ...), 1st of 8 (
State Champions), 3:22.24 (3rd of 16 in prelims, 3:26.41)
4 X 800m -  SFL (Ned, ...), 2nd of 11, 8:01.59
http://sports.sdpb.org/boys/track/aa/track.htm

YANKTON LAST CHANCE MEET, Williams Field, Yankton, SD, 5/22/14
4 X 400m -  SFL (Ned, ...), 1st of 6, 3:21.30
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/176928/results/308564/raw

SIOUX FALLS QUALIFIER, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/16/14
200m -  1st, 23.1 (pr, old pr - 23.3, Brandon Valley Inv, Brandon, SD, 4/12/14)
400m -  1st, 49.7 (pr, old pr -  50.79, Brookings Alumni Qualifier, Brookings HS, Brookings, SD, 4/22/14)
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/176332/results/307445/raw

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/9/14
400m -  3rd of 17, 50.7 (pr, old pr - 50.79, Bookings Alumni Qualifier, Brookings, SD, 4/22/14)
800m -  2nd of 19, 1:58.8 (pr, old pr -  2:00.09, Lennox Booster Club Inv, Lennox, SD, 4/24/14)
4 X 400m -  SFL (Ned, ...), 1st of 5, 3:26.1
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/175204/results/304252/raw

HOWARD WOOD DAKOTA RELAYS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/2-3/14
4 X 400m -  SFL (Ned, ...), 2nd of 18, 3:21.29
1600m Medley -  SFL (Ned, ...), 1st of 21, 3:36.10
4 X 800m - SFL (Ned, ...), 1st of 10, 8:12.79 (Ned's split, 1:59.0)
http://vptiming.com/howardwood/

LENNOX BOOSTER CLUB INVITATIONAL, Lennox HS, Lennox, SD, 4/24/14
100m -  4th, 11.61 epr
800m -  1st, 2:00.09 (pr, old pr -  2:00.23, Brookings Alumni Qualifier, Brookings, SD, 5/22/14)

BROOKINGS ALUMNI QUALIFIER, Brookings HS, Brookings, SD, 4/22/14
400m -  2nd of 13, 50.79 (pr, old pr - 51.4, Harrisburg Tiger Inv, Harrisburg, SD, 4/8/14)
800m -  1st of 15, 2:00.23 epr
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/172596/results/298414

RICH GREENO INVITATIONAL, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 4/15/14
400m -  3rd of 28, 52.3
4X400 - SFL, 1st of 9, 3:34.2
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/171914/results/296903

BRANDON VALLEY INVITATIONAL, Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD, 4/12/14
200m -  6th of 24, 23.3 pr
400m -  2nd of 22, 50.7  (pr, old pr -  51.24)
4X400 -  SFL, 1st, 3:27.5
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/171132/results/295308/raw

HARRISBURG TIGER INVITATIONAL, Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg, SD, 4/8/14
400m -  2nd, 51.4
4X200 - SFL, 1st 1:33.7 (split - 23.2)
4X400 - SFL, 1st, 3:30.4 (split - 50.8)

http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/170442/results/293575/raw

DAN LENNON INDOOR, Dakota Dome, U of S Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/24-25/14
Member of winning Sioux Falls Lincoln HS 1600m Medley (1st of 23 teams, 3:40.75)
and 4 X 400 Relay (1st of 24, 3:31.23) teams

http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/167901-dan-lennon-indoor

MINNESOTA STATE OPEN INDOOR, Minnesota State U, Mankato, MN, 2/15/14
(primarily college meet)
600m, 9th of 12, 1:28.63 epr

http://msumavericks.com/documents/2014/2/15/coachesopen_results.htm

STADIUM SPORTS GRILL HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR, Black Hills State University, Spearfish, SD, 1/24/14
200m -  15th of 125, 24.54
400m -  7th of 61, 53.76

http://static.psbin.com/t/h/qepr84euspvq2c/Complete_Results_2014_Stadium_HS_Open.pdf

MSU ALUMNI OPEN INDOOR, Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN, 1/11/14
200m - 24th of 27, 24.53 epr
400m -  6th of 9, 53.53 epr

http://www.msumavericks.com/documents/2014/1/11/Mankato.pdf

PHOTOS:

In private camp with SFL teammates, 7/7-11/15
 
At State, 5/29-30/15
 
 
Signing at South Dakota State University, 4/15/15
 

In SDSU Invitational Indoor, 3/28/15

In President's Bowl 5k, 6/13/14
 

With Caroline at President's Bowl 5k, 6/13/14

In 4X400 at State, 2014
 

State Championship 800m awards, 2014

Ned in Howard Wood Relays, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/2-3/14


^^
<<  In Brandon Valley Inv, Brandon, SD, 4/12
 

Ned's colored pencil drawing in HS art class

Ned in winning SFL HS 4X400m team (3:30.4) in
Harrisburg Inv, Harrisburg, SD, 4/8/14

Ned 2nd in 400m (51.4) in
Harrisburg Inv, Harrisburg, SD, 4/8/14
 

At MSU Alumni Indoor, Mankato, MN 1/11/14